Kilncasting

Fusing, again

This is another firing of spectrum System 96 sheet glass. You’d think i would come up with something to engrave it with before I fused it, but that’s not how I roll.

They were amber with white and red with white. and some clear tests of how powder moves between layers of glass and on top of it.

These were fired in Kiln #4 on the following schedule:

1. 5:00 – 590
2. 5:30 – 660
3. 6:00 @ 660
4. 7:00 – 710
5. 7:01 – 800
6. 7:31 @ 800
7. 7:32 – 540
8. 8:00 – 513
9. 9:30 @ 513
10. 13:30 – 427
11. 19:30 – 50

The Kiln was fired on October 14th, and unloaded on October 16th.

The fusing went great. no bubbles, not problems.

I don’t think I’ll pursue “drawing” with powder to be fused, I didn’t like how much the powders washed or spread out. I’ll do some fusings in the future with powder on sheet glass to engrave, that might work better, it will be a thinner layer of colour to cut through, which might be good, as the large changes in depth can look strange.

Pictures associated with this firing can be found here:

Fusing Test

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *